CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C87279

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Methoxy benzyl alcohol (CAS # 105-13-5) from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

4-Methoxy benzyl alcohol, also known as 4-Methoxybenzene methanol, is an aromatic ether alcohol. The applicable subheading for 4-Methoxy benzyl will be 2909.49.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ether-alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other...... The rate of duty will be 14.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division